Schedule

Tuesday, March 26 Thursday, March 28 Friday, March 29 Saturday, March 30 Sunday, March 31
8:00 AM
First Short Film Series
LEUR JEUNESSE by David Roux
SANS GRAVITÉ by Charline Parisot
OBTUS by Alexandre Mehring
CHARLY EST VIVANT by Thomas Chansou
LE SCÉNARISTE by François Paquay
KYNG (ROY) – Baptiste Olivetti, Ministre by Julie Voisin, Alexandre Tacchino and Mathieu Simonet.
8:00 AM
10:00 AM
Second Short Film Series
1 IMAGE Out OF 140,000 with Gérard Krawczyk
RAMDAM by Zangro
BLOOM by Emmanuel Fraisse
Triptyque RACONTE… by Robert Boublil
LE ROI DES DÉMONS DU VENT by Clémence Poésy
KYNG (ROY) – Paul Farge, Agriculteur by Julie Voisin, Alexandre Tacchino and Mathieu Simonet
8:00 AM
10:30 AM
8:30 AM
9:00 AM
Master Class
with film director and author Gérard Krawczyk
9:00 AM
10:20 AM
Master Class
with director and author François Troukens
9:00 AM
10:00 AM
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
Master Class
with reporter and director Nicolas Champeaux
10:15 AM
11:15 AM
Rémi sans Famille
(Remi, Nobody’s Boy)
by Antoine Blossier
10:00 AM
12:30 PM
10:30 AM
Master Class
with actors and directors Julie Voisin, Mathieu Simonet and Alexandre Tacchino
10:30 AM
12:00 PM
Et mon coeur transparent
(And My See-through Heart)
by David and Raphaël Vital-Durand Presentation by and discussion with actor Serge Riaboukine
10:30 AM
12:30 PM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
Master Class
with director and cinematographer Gilles Porte
11:30 AM
12:30 PM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
Abdel et la Comtesse
(Abdel and the Countess)
by Isabelle Doval Presentation by and discussion with director Isabelle Doval, actors Charlotte de Turckheim and Mathieu Simonet and producers & screenwriters Amélie de Chassey and Pierre Kubel
12:30 PM
3:00 PM
Les chatouilles
(Little Tickles)
by Andréa Bescond and Éric Métayer
12:45 PM
3:15 PM

L'échange des Princesses
(The Royal Exchange)
by Marc Dugain Presentation by and discussion with cinematographer Gille Porte
3:15 PM
6:00 PM
1:00 PM
Master Class & Homage
with film director & cinematographer Pierre-William Glenn
1:00 PM
2:20 PM
1:30 PM
ROBERT ENRICO, BREF PASSAGE SUR LA TERRE
by Jérôme Enrico Presentation by and discussion with director Jérôme Enrico. Projection at ICA Auditorium
1:45 PM
3:00 PM

Master Class & Homage
with Jérôme Enrico and screening of his film Robert Enrico, bref passage sur la Terre
1:45 PM
3:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
Master Class & Homage
with actor Thierry Lhermitte
2:30 PM
4:00 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
La finale
(In the Game)
by Robin Sykes Presentation by and discussion with director Robin Sykes and the actor Thierry Lhermitte
3:30 PM
5:40 PM

Tueurs
(Above the Law)
by François Troukens Presentation by and discussion with director and screenwriter François Troukens
5:40 PM
7:30 PM
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
En Mille morceaux
(A Thousand Pieces)
by Véronique Mériadec Presentation by and discussion with director and co-author Véronique Mériadec, co-author Gérald Massé, actor Serge Riaboukine and film editor Diane Logan
4:30 PM
6:00 PM
5:00 PM
Libre
(To the Four Winds)
by Michel Toesca Presentation by and discussion with director Michel Toesca
5:00 PM
6:40 PM
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
L'ordre des Médecins
(Breathe of Life)
by David Roux Presentation by and discussion with director and screenwriter
6:15 PM
8:00 PM
6:30 PM
Le procès contre Mandela et les autres
(The State Against Mandela and the Others)
by Gilles Porte and Nicolas Champeaux Presentation by and discussion with director & cinematographer Gilles Porte and Nicolas Champeaux
6:45 PM
8:30 PM
7:00 PM
Special Event in anticipation of the 3rd Pocahontas Reframed: Native American Storytellers Film Festival
7:00 p.m. Hochelaga, Land of Souls by François Girard Presentation by and discussion with director of the Pocahontas Reframed: Native American Storytellers Film Festival, Brad Brown (Pamunkey) and actor George Aguilar (Apache/Yaqui) All is One by Sky Bear Aguilar and Solange Aguilar Presentation by and discussion with singer & songwriter Joost Van Lubeek, director Sky Bear Aguilar, producers George Aguilar, Joost Van Lubeek & Jeanne Labrune The VIP PASS of the French Film Festival-Richmond, Virginia will gain you free entrance to this special screening event. Byrd Theatre tickets available at the door.
7:00 PM
12:00 AM
7:30 PM
"Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge" and "Fait d’hiver"
by Robert Enrico Presentation by and discussion with director Jérôme Enrico and cinematographer Pierre-William Glenn
7:30 PM
10:30 PM

Collier rouge
(The Red Collar)
by Jean Becker
7:45 PM
9:30 PM
8:00 PM
8:30 PM
9:00 PM
Méprises
(Dissonance)
by Bernard Declercq Presentation by and discussion with director & screenwriter Bernard Declercq and actress Moana Ferré
9:15 PM
11:15 PM
9:30 PM
Tout ce qu'il me reste de la révolution
(Whatever Happened to my Revolution)
by Judith Davis Presentation by and discussion with music composer Boris Boublil
9:45 PM
11:30 PM
10:00 PM
10:30 PM
A Dry White Season
by Euzhan Palcy Presentation by and discussion with cinematographer Pierre-William Glenn
10:30 PM
12:30 AM
11:00 PM
11:30 PM

Tuesday, March 26

  • Special Event in anticipation of the 3rd Pocahontas Reframed: Native American Storytellers Film Festival 7:00 p.m. Hochelaga, Land of Souls by François Girard Presentation by and discussion with director of the Pocahontas Reframed: Native American Storytellers Film Festival, Brad Brown (Pamunkey) and actor George Aguilar (Apache/Yaqui) All is One by Sky Bear Aguilar and Solange Aguilar Presentation by and discussion with singer & songwriter Joost Van Lubeek, director Sky Bear Aguilar, producers George Aguilar, Joost Van Lubeek & Jeanne Labrune The VIP PASS of the French Film Festival-Richmond, Virginia will gain you free entrance to this special screening event. Byrd Theatre tickets available at the door.
    7:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Thursday, March 28

Friday, March 29

Saturday, March 30

Sunday, March 31

Tuesday, March 26 Thursday, March 28 Friday, March 29 Saturday, March 30 Sunday, March 31
10:00 AM
Rémi sans Famille
(Remi, Nobody’s Boy)
by Antoine Blossier
10:00 AM
12:30 PM
10:30 AM
Et mon coeur transparent
(And My See-through Heart)
by David and Raphaël Vital-Durand Presentation by and discussion with actor Serge Riaboukine
10:30 AM
12:30 PM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
Abdel et la Comtesse
(Abdel and the Countess)
by Isabelle Doval Presentation by and discussion with director Isabelle Doval, actors Charlotte de Turckheim and Mathieu Simonet and producers & screenwriters Amélie de Chassey and Pierre Kubel
12:30 PM
3:00 PM
Les chatouilles
(Little Tickles)
by Andréa Bescond and Éric Métayer
12:45 PM
3:15 PM

L'échange des Princesses
(The Royal Exchange)
by Marc Dugain Presentation by and discussion with cinematographer Gille Porte
3:15 PM
6:00 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
ROBERT ENRICO, BREF PASSAGE SUR LA TERRE
by Jérôme Enrico Presentation by and discussion with director Jérôme Enrico. Projection at ICA Auditorium
1:45 PM
3:00 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
La finale
(In the Game)
by Robin Sykes Presentation by and discussion with director Robin Sykes and the actor Thierry Lhermitte
3:30 PM
5:40 PM

Tueurs
(Above the Law)
by François Troukens Presentation by and discussion with director and screenwriter François Troukens
5:40 PM
7:30 PM
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
En Mille morceaux
(A Thousand Pieces)
by Véronique Mériadec Presentation by and discussion with director and co-author Véronique Mériadec, co-author Gérald Massé, actor Serge Riaboukine and film editor Diane Logan
4:30 PM
6:00 PM
5:00 PM
Libre
(To the Four Winds)
by Michel Toesca Presentation by and discussion with director Michel Toesca
5:00 PM
6:40 PM
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
L'ordre des Médecins
(Breathe of Life)
by David Roux Presentation by and discussion with director and screenwriter
6:15 PM
8:00 PM
6:30 PM
Le procès contre Mandela et les autres
(The State Against Mandela and the Others)
by Gilles Porte and Nicolas Champeaux Presentation by and discussion with director & cinematographer Gilles Porte and Nicolas Champeaux
6:45 PM
8:30 PM
7:00 PM
7:30 PM
"Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge" and "Fait d’hiver"
by Robert Enrico Presentation by and discussion with director Jérôme Enrico and cinematographer Pierre-William Glenn
7:30 PM
10:30 PM
Collier rouge
(The Red Collar)
by Jean Becker
7:45 PM
9:30 PM
8:00 PM
8:30 PM
9:00 PM
Méprises
(Dissonance)
by Bernard Declercq Presentation by and discussion with director & screenwriter Bernard Declercq and actress Moana Ferré
9:15 PM
11:15 PM
9:30 PM
Tout ce qu'il me reste de la révolution
(Whatever Happened to my Revolution)
by Judith Davis Presentation by and discussion with music composer Boris Boublil
9:45 PM
11:30 PM
10:00 PM
10:30 PM
A Dry White Season
by Euzhan Palcy Presentation by and discussion with cinematographer Pierre-William Glenn
10:30 PM
12:30 AM
11:00 PM

Thursday, March 28

Friday, March 29

Saturday, March 30

Sunday, March 31

Tuesday, March 26 Thursday, March 28 Friday, March 29 Saturday, March 30 Sunday, March 31
9:00 AM
Master Class
with film director and author Gérard Krawczyk
9:00 AM
10:20 AM
Master Class
with director and author François Troukens
9:00 AM
10:00 AM
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
Master Class
with reporter and director Nicolas Champeaux
10:15 AM
11:15 AM
10:30 AM
Master Class
with actors and directors Julie Voisin, Mathieu Simonet and Alexandre Tacchino
10:30 AM
12:00 PM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
Master Class
with director and cinematographer Gilles Porte
11:30 AM
12:30 PM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Master Class & Homage
with film director & cinematographer Pierre-William Glenn
1:00 PM
2:20 PM
1:30 PM
Master Class & Homage
with Jérôme Enrico and screening of his film Robert Enrico, bref passage sur la Terre
1:45 PM
3:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
Master Class & Homage
with actor Thierry Lhermitte
2:30 PM
4:00 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM

Thursday, March 28

  • Master Class with film director and author Gérard Krawczyk
    9:00 AM - 10:20 AM
  • Master Class with actors and directors Julie Voisin, Mathieu Simonet and Alexandre Tacchino
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Master Class & Homage with film director & cinematographer Pierre-William Glenn
    1:00 PM - 2:20 PM
  • Master Class & Homage with actor Thierry Lhermitte
    2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Friday, March 29

  • Master Class with director and author François Troukens
    9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Master Class with reporter and director Nicolas Champeaux
    10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
  • Master Class with director and cinematographer Gilles Porte
    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
  • Master Class & Homage with Jérôme Enrico and screening of his film Robert Enrico, bref passage sur la Terre
    1:45 PM - 3:30 PM
Tuesday, March 26 Thursday, March 28 Friday, March 29 Saturday, March 30 Sunday, March 31
8:00 AM
First Short Film Series
LEUR JEUNESSE by David Roux
SANS GRAVITÉ by Charline Parisot
OBTUS by Alexandre Mehring
CHARLY EST VIVANT by Thomas Chansou
LE SCÉNARISTE by François Paquay
KYNG (ROY) – Baptiste Olivetti, Ministre by Julie Voisin, Alexandre Tacchino and Mathieu Simonet.
8:00 AM
10:00 AM
Second Short Film Series
1 IMAGE Out OF 140,000 with Gérard Krawczyk
RAMDAM by Zangro
BLOOM by Emmanuel Fraisse
Triptyque RACONTE… by Robert Boublil
LE ROI DES DÉMONS DU VENT by Clémence Poésy
KYNG (ROY) – Paul Farge, Agriculteur by Julie Voisin, Alexandre Tacchino and Mathieu Simonet
8:00 AM
10:30 AM
8:30 AM
9:00 AM
9:30 AM
10:00 AM

Saturday, March 30

  • First Short Film Series LEUR JEUNESSE by David Roux
    SANS GRAVITÉ by Charline Parisot
    OBTUS by Alexandre Mehring
    CHARLY EST VIVANT by Thomas Chansou
    LE SCÉNARISTE by François Paquay
    KYNG (ROY) – Baptiste Olivetti, Ministre by Julie Voisin, Alexandre Tacchino and Mathieu Simonet.
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Sunday, March 31

  • Second Short Film Series 1 IMAGE Out OF 140,000 with Gérard Krawczyk
    RAMDAM by Zangro
    BLOOM by Emmanuel Fraisse
    Triptyque RACONTE… by Robert Boublil
    LE ROI DES DÉMONS DU VENT by Clémence Poésy
    KYNG (ROY) – Paul Farge, Agriculteur by Julie Voisin, Alexandre Tacchino and Mathieu Simonet
    8:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Tuesday, March 26 Thursday, March 28 Friday, March 29 Saturday, March 30 Sunday, March 31
7:00 PM
Special Event in anticipation of the 3rd Pocahontas Reframed: Native American Storytellers Film Festival
7:00 p.m. Hochelaga, Land of Souls by François Girard Presentation by and discussion with director of the Pocahontas Reframed: Native American Storytellers Film Festival, Brad Brown (Pamunkey) and actor George Aguilar (Apache/Yaqui) All is One by Sky Bear Aguilar and Solange Aguilar Presentation by and discussion with singer & songwriter Joost Van Lubeek, director Sky Bear Aguilar, producers George Aguilar, Joost Van Lubeek & Jeanne Labrune The VIP PASS of the French Film Festival-Richmond, Virginia will gain you free entrance to this special screening event. Byrd Theatre tickets available at the door.
7:00 PM
12:00 AM
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
8:30 PM
9:00 PM
9:30 PM
10:00 PM
10:30 PM
11:00 PM
11:30 PM

Tuesday, March 26

  • Special Event in anticipation of the 3rd Pocahontas Reframed: Native American Storytellers Film Festival 7:00 p.m. Hochelaga, Land of Souls by François Girard Presentation by and discussion with director of the Pocahontas Reframed: Native American Storytellers Film Festival, Brad Brown (Pamunkey) and actor George Aguilar (Apache/Yaqui) All is One by Sky Bear Aguilar and Solange Aguilar Presentation by and discussion with singer & songwriter Joost Van Lubeek, director Sky Bear Aguilar, producers George Aguilar, Joost Van Lubeek & Jeanne Labrune The VIP PASS of the French Film Festival-Richmond, Virginia will gain you free entrance to this special screening event. Byrd Theatre tickets available at the door.
    7:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Saturday, March 30

No events available!

PARTNERS