Schedule

Thursday, March 26 Friday, March 27 Saturday, March 28 Sunday, March 29
8:00 AM
First Short Film Series
ESPERANÇA by Cécile Rousset, Jeanne Paturle and Benjamin Serero
LES CHIENS ABOIENT by Gregory Montel
ROBERTO LE CANARI by Nathalie Saugeon
HORS CHAMP by Artem Gutkowski
EN SORTIR by Thierry Machard

Presentation by and discussion with directors, screenwriters, and actors Philippe Torreton, Gregory Montel, Marine Danaux, David Kammenos, Stephan Manas, Thierry Machard
8:00 AM
10:00 AM
Second Short Film Series
PARENTHÈSE by Denis Larzillière
GRENOUILLE DE CRISTAL by Slony Sow
BACHA POSH by Katia Scarton-Kim
AVANTI by Mélanie Doutey
LA PARCELLE by Michaël Guerraz
GENET A TANGER by Guillaume de Sardes
CHIEN BLEU by Fanny Liatard and Jérémy Trouilh

Presentation by and discussion with directors, screenwriters, and actors Katia Scarton-Kim, Guillaume de Sardes, Philippe Torreton, Virgile Bramly, Denis Larzillière, Slony Sow, Eriko Takeda and Mariam Baradji
8:00 AM
10:20 AM
8:30 AM
9:00 AM
Master Class and Screening
with Eyak specialist Guillaume Leduey & director Vincent Bonnay, Laureen Laboret and screening of their film Sur le bout de la langue
9:00 AM
10:30 AM
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
Master Class & Homage
music composer Armand Amar
10:00 AM
11:30 AM
THE PRINCE’S VOYAGE
(Le Voyage du Prince)
by Jean-François Laguionie and Xavier Picard
Presentation by and discussion with music composer Christophe Héral
10:10 AM
11:45 AM
10:30 AM
Master Class
with Baptiste Heynemann
10:30 AM
11:30 AM
THE IDEAL PALACE
(L’Incroyable Histoire du Facteur Cheval)
by Nils Tavernier
Presentation by and discussion with film editor Marion Monestier and Folk Art Society Executive Director Ann Oppenhimer
10:35 AM
12:30 PM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
SPREAD YOUR WINGS
(Donne-moi des ailes)
by Nicolas Vanier
Presentation by and discussion with actress Mélanie Doutey and music composer Armand Amar
12:05 PM
2:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Master Class, Homage & Screening
with film directors and authors David Maltese & Pascal Galopin and screening of their film Claude Pinoteau, par amour du cinéma in the presence of Karine Pinoteau
1:00 PM
2:20 PM
Master Class & Homage
actor Philippe Torreton
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
AN IRREPRESSIBLE WOMAN
(Je ne rêve que de vous)
by Laurent Heynemann
Presentation by and discussion with director & screenwriter Laurent Heynemann, actor Philippe Torreton and film editor Marion Monestier
1:00 PM
3:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
Master Class
music composer Christophe Héral
2:30 PM
3:30 PM
Master Class & Homage
screenwriter, director and actress Josiane Balasko
2:30 PM
4:00 PM
THE FATHER FIGURE
(L’Esprit de famille)
by Eric Besnard
Presentation by and discussion with director Eric Besnard, with actress Josiane Balasko and producers Vincent Roget, Thierry Wong, Pierre Forette
2:40 PM
4:30 PM
3:00 PM
BY THE GRACE OF GOD
(Grâce à Dieu)
by François Ozon
Presentation by and discussion with actress Josiane Balasko and Dr. R. Andrew Chesnut (Bishop Walter F. Sullivan Chair in Catholic Studies at VCU)
3:20 PM
5:30 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
Back from Raqqa
(Exfiltrés)
by Emmanuel Hamon
Presentation by and discussion with director Emmanuel Hamon and music composer Armand Amar
4:00 PM
6:00 PM
4:30 PM
HIS NAME WAS RODA
(On l’appelait Roda)
by Charlotte Silvera
Presentation by and discussion with director Charlotte Silvera
4:30 PM
6:30 PM
5:00 PM
5:30 PM
THREE DAYS AND A LIFE
(Trois jours et une vie)
by Nicolas Boukhrief
Presentation by and discussion with actor Philippe Torreton
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
6:00 PM
Johnny's silences
(les Silences de Johnny)
by Pierre-William Glenn
Presentation by and discussion with director Pierre-William Glenn and producer Viviane Mikhalkov
6:25 PM
8:00 PM
6:30 PM
Marthe
(Marthe)
by Jean-Loup Hubert
Presentation by and discussion with director Jean-Loup Hubert and VCU English Departement Chair Dr. Catherine Ingressia
6:45 PM
9:00 PM
THE SPECIALS
(Hors normes)
by Olivier Nakache and Eric Toledano
6:35 PM
8:30 PM
7:00 PM
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
French Twist
(Gazon Maudit)
by Josiane Balasko
Presentation by and discussion with director and actress Josiane Balasko
Jean Segner (Diversity Richmond) and Stephanie Merlo (Virginia Pride)
8:00 PM
10:00 PM
ALICE AND THE MAYOR
(Alice et le Maire)
by Nicolas Pariser
8:00 PM
10:00 PM

BACK HOME
(Revenir)
by Jessica Palud
9:45 PM
11:45 PM
8:30 PM
ALICE AND THE MAYOR
(Alice et le Maire)
by Nicolas Pariser
8:50 PM
10:50 PM
9:00 PM
TWO HOURS FROM PARIS
(A deux heures de Paris)
by Virginie Verrier
Presentation by and discussion with director Virginie Verrier
9:25 PM
12:00 AM
9:30 PM
10:00 PM
A bigger World
(Un Monde plus Grand)
by Fabienne Berthaud
10:25 PM
12:25 AM
10:30 PM
11:00 PM
11:30 PM

Thursday, March 26

  • Master Class and Screening with Eyak specialist Guillaume Leduey & director Vincent Bonnay, Laureen Laboret and screening of their film Sur le bout de la langue
    9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  • Master Class with Baptiste Heynemann
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  • Master Class, Homage & Screening with film directors and authors David Maltese & Pascal Galopin and screening of their film Claude Pinoteau, par amour du cinéma in the presence of Karine Pinoteau
    1:00 PM - 2:20 PM
  • Master Class music composer Christophe Héral
    2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
  • HIS NAME WAS RODA (On l’appelait Roda)
    by Charlotte Silvera
    Presentation by and discussion with director Charlotte Silvera
    4:30 PM - 6:30 PM
  • Marthe (Marthe)
    by Jean-Loup Hubert
    Presentation by and discussion with director Jean-Loup Hubert and VCU English Departement Chair Dr. Catherine Ingressia
    6:45 PM - 9:00 PM
  • TWO HOURS FROM PARIS (A deux heures de Paris)
    by Virginie Verrier
    Presentation by and discussion with director Virginie Verrier
    9:25 PM - 12:00 AM

Friday, March 27

  • Master Class & Homage music composer Armand Amar
    10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
  • Master Class & Homage actor Philippe Torreton
    1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Master Class & Homage screenwriter, director and actress Josiane Balasko
    2:30 PM - 4:00 PM
  • Back from Raqqa (Exfiltrés)
    by Emmanuel Hamon
    Presentation by and discussion with director Emmanuel Hamon and music composer Armand Amar
    4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Johnny's silences (les Silences de Johnny)
    by Pierre-William Glenn
    Presentation by and discussion with director Pierre-William Glenn and producer Viviane Mikhalkov
    6:25 PM - 8:00 PM
  • French Twist (Gazon Maudit)
    by Josiane Balasko
    Presentation by and discussion with director and actress Josiane Balasko
    Jean Segner (Diversity Richmond) and Stephanie Merlo (Virginia Pride)
    8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  • A bigger World (Un Monde plus Grand)
    by Fabienne Berthaud
    10:25 PM - 12:25 AM

Saturday, March 28

  • First Short Film Series ESPERANÇA by Cécile Rousset, Jeanne Paturle and Benjamin Serero
    LES CHIENS ABOIENT by Gregory Montel
    ROBERTO LE CANARI by Nathalie Saugeon
    HORS CHAMP by Artem Gutkowski
    EN SORTIR by Thierry Machard

    Presentation by and discussion with directors, screenwriters, and actors Philippe Torreton, Gregory Montel, Marine Danaux, David Kammenos, Stephan Manas, Thierry Machard
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • THE PRINCE’S VOYAGE (Le Voyage du Prince)
    by Jean-François Laguionie and Xavier Picard
    Presentation by and discussion with music composer Christophe Héral
    10:10 AM - 11:45 AM
  • SPREAD YOUR WINGS (Donne-moi des ailes)
    by Nicolas Vanier
    Presentation by and discussion with actress Mélanie Doutey and music composer Armand Amar
    12:05 PM - 2:00 PM
  • THE FATHER FIGURE (L’Esprit de famille)
    by Eric Besnard
    Presentation by and discussion with director Eric Besnard, with actress Josiane Balasko and producers Vincent Roget, Thierry Wong, Pierre Forette
    2:40 PM - 4:30 PM
  • THREE DAYS AND A LIFE (Trois jours et une vie)
    by Nicolas Boukhrief
    Presentation by and discussion with actor Philippe Torreton
    5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
  • ALICE AND THE MAYOR (Alice et le Maire)
    by Nicolas Pariser
    8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  • BACK HOME (Revenir)
    by Jessica Palud
    9:45 PM - 11:45 PM

Sunday, March 29

  • Second Short Film Series PARENTHÈSE by Denis Larzillière
    GRENOUILLE DE CRISTAL by Slony Sow
    BACHA POSH by Katia Scarton-Kim
    AVANTI by Mélanie Doutey
    LA PARCELLE by Michaël Guerraz
    GENET A TANGER by Guillaume de Sardes
    CHIEN BLEU by Fanny Liatard and Jérémy Trouilh

    Presentation by and discussion with directors, screenwriters, and actors Katia Scarton-Kim, Guillaume de Sardes, Philippe Torreton, Virgile Bramly, Denis Larzillière, Slony Sow, Eriko Takeda and Mariam Baradji
    8:00 AM - 10:20 AM
  • THE IDEAL PALACE (L’Incroyable Histoire du Facteur Cheval)
    by Nils Tavernier
    Presentation by and discussion with film editor Marion Monestier and Folk Art Society Executive Director Ann Oppenhimer
    10:35 AM - 12:30 PM
  • AN IRREPRESSIBLE WOMAN (Je ne rêve que de vous)
    by Laurent Heynemann
    Presentation by and discussion with director & screenwriter Laurent Heynemann, actor Philippe Torreton and film editor Marion Monestier
    1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  • BY THE GRACE OF GOD (Grâce à Dieu)
    by François Ozon
    Presentation by and discussion with actress Josiane Balasko and Dr. R. Andrew Chesnut (Bishop Walter F. Sullivan Chair in Catholic Studies at VCU)
    3:20 PM - 5:30 PM
  • THE SPECIALS (Hors normes)
    by Olivier Nakache and Eric Toledano
    6:35 PM - 8:30 PM
  • ALICE AND THE MAYOR (Alice et le Maire)
    by Nicolas Pariser
    8:50 PM - 10:50 PM
Thursday, March 26 Friday, March 27 Saturday, March 28 Sunday, March 29
10:00 AM
THE PRINCE’S VOYAGE
(Le Voyage du Prince)
by Jean-François Laguionie and Xavier Picard
Presentation by and discussion with music composer Christophe Héral
10:10 AM
11:45 AM
10:30 AM
THE IDEAL PALACE
(L’Incroyable Histoire du Facteur Cheval)
by Nils Tavernier
Presentation by and discussion with film editor Marion Monestier and Folk Art Society Executive Director Ann Oppenhimer
10:35 AM
12:30 PM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
SPREAD YOUR WINGS
(Donne-moi des ailes)
by Nicolas Vanier
Presentation by and discussion with actress Mélanie Doutey and music composer Armand Amar
12:05 PM
2:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
AN IRREPRESSIBLE WOMAN
(Je ne rêve que de vous)
by Laurent Heynemann
Presentation by and discussion with director & screenwriter Laurent Heynemann, actor Philippe Torreton and film editor Marion Monestier
1:00 PM
3:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
THE FATHER FIGURE
(L’Esprit de famille)
by Eric Besnard
Presentation by and discussion with director Eric Besnard, with actress Josiane Balasko and producers Vincent Roget, Thierry Wong, Pierre Forette
2:40 PM
4:30 PM
3:00 PM
BY THE GRACE OF GOD
(Grâce à Dieu)
by François Ozon
Presentation by and discussion with actress Josiane Balasko and Dr. R. Andrew Chesnut (Bishop Walter F. Sullivan Chair in Catholic Studies at VCU)
3:20 PM
5:30 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
Back from Raqqa
(Exfiltrés)
by Emmanuel Hamon
Presentation by and discussion with director Emmanuel Hamon and music composer Armand Amar
4:00 PM
6:00 PM
4:30 PM
HIS NAME WAS RODA
(On l’appelait Roda)
by Charlotte Silvera
Presentation by and discussion with director Charlotte Silvera
4:30 PM
6:30 PM
5:00 PM
5:30 PM
THREE DAYS AND A LIFE
(Trois jours et une vie)
by Nicolas Boukhrief
Presentation by and discussion with actor Philippe Torreton
5:30 PM
7:30 PM
6:00 PM
Johnny's silences
(les Silences de Johnny)
by Pierre-William Glenn
Presentation by and discussion with director Pierre-William Glenn and producer Viviane Mikhalkov
6:25 PM
8:00 PM
6:30 PM
Marthe
(Marthe)
by Jean-Loup Hubert
Presentation by and discussion with director Jean-Loup Hubert and VCU English Departement Chair Dr. Catherine Ingressia
6:45 PM
9:00 PM
THE SPECIALS
(Hors normes)
by Olivier Nakache and Eric Toledano
6:35 PM
8:30 PM
7:00 PM
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
French Twist
(Gazon Maudit)
by Josiane Balasko
Presentation by and discussion with director and actress Josiane Balasko
Jean Segner (Diversity Richmond) and Stephanie Merlo (Virginia Pride)
8:00 PM
10:00 PM
ALICE AND THE MAYOR
(Alice et le Maire)
by Nicolas Pariser
8:00 PM
10:00 PM

BACK HOME
(Revenir)
by Jessica Palud
9:45 PM
11:45 PM
8:30 PM
ALICE AND THE MAYOR
(Alice et le Maire)
by Nicolas Pariser
8:50 PM
10:50 PM
9:00 PM
TWO HOURS FROM PARIS
(A deux heures de Paris)
by Virginie Verrier
Presentation by and discussion with director Virginie Verrier
9:25 PM
12:00 AM
9:30 PM
10:00 PM
A bigger World
(Un Monde plus Grand)
by Fabienne Berthaud
10:25 PM
12:25 AM
10:30 PM
11:00 PM
11:30 PM

Thursday, March 26

  • HIS NAME WAS RODA (On l’appelait Roda)
    by Charlotte Silvera
    Presentation by and discussion with director Charlotte Silvera
    4:30 PM - 6:30 PM
  • Marthe (Marthe)
    by Jean-Loup Hubert
    Presentation by and discussion with director Jean-Loup Hubert and VCU English Departement Chair Dr. Catherine Ingressia
    6:45 PM - 9:00 PM
  • TWO HOURS FROM PARIS (A deux heures de Paris)
    by Virginie Verrier
    Presentation by and discussion with director Virginie Verrier
    9:25 PM - 12:00 AM

Friday, March 27

  • Back from Raqqa (Exfiltrés)
    by Emmanuel Hamon
    Presentation by and discussion with director Emmanuel Hamon and music composer Armand Amar
    4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Johnny's silences (les Silences de Johnny)
    by Pierre-William Glenn
    Presentation by and discussion with director Pierre-William Glenn and producer Viviane Mikhalkov
    6:25 PM - 8:00 PM
  • French Twist (Gazon Maudit)
    by Josiane Balasko
    Presentation by and discussion with director and actress Josiane Balasko
    Jean Segner (Diversity Richmond) and Stephanie Merlo (Virginia Pride)
    8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  • A bigger World (Un Monde plus Grand)
    by Fabienne Berthaud
    10:25 PM - 12:25 AM

Saturday, March 28

  • THE PRINCE’S VOYAGE (Le Voyage du Prince)
    by Jean-François Laguionie and Xavier Picard
    Presentation by and discussion with music composer Christophe Héral
    10:10 AM - 11:45 AM
  • SPREAD YOUR WINGS (Donne-moi des ailes)
    by Nicolas Vanier
    Presentation by and discussion with actress Mélanie Doutey and music composer Armand Amar
    12:05 PM - 2:00 PM
  • THE FATHER FIGURE (L’Esprit de famille)
    by Eric Besnard
    Presentation by and discussion with director Eric Besnard, with actress Josiane Balasko and producers Vincent Roget, Thierry Wong, Pierre Forette
    2:40 PM - 4:30 PM
  • THREE DAYS AND A LIFE (Trois jours et une vie)
    by Nicolas Boukhrief
    Presentation by and discussion with actor Philippe Torreton
    5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
  • ALICE AND THE MAYOR (Alice et le Maire)
    by Nicolas Pariser
    8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
  • BACK HOME (Revenir)
    by Jessica Palud
    9:45 PM - 11:45 PM

Sunday, March 29

  • THE IDEAL PALACE (L’Incroyable Histoire du Facteur Cheval)
    by Nils Tavernier
    Presentation by and discussion with film editor Marion Monestier and Folk Art Society Executive Director Ann Oppenhimer
    10:35 AM - 12:30 PM
  • AN IRREPRESSIBLE WOMAN (Je ne rêve que de vous)
    by Laurent Heynemann
    Presentation by and discussion with director & screenwriter Laurent Heynemann, actor Philippe Torreton and film editor Marion Monestier
    1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  • BY THE GRACE OF GOD (Grâce à Dieu)
    by François Ozon
    Presentation by and discussion with actress Josiane Balasko and Dr. R. Andrew Chesnut (Bishop Walter F. Sullivan Chair in Catholic Studies at VCU)
    3:20 PM - 5:30 PM
  • THE SPECIALS (Hors normes)
    by Olivier Nakache and Eric Toledano
    6:35 PM - 8:30 PM
  • ALICE AND THE MAYOR (Alice et le Maire)
    by Nicolas Pariser
    8:50 PM - 10:50 PM
Thursday, March 26 Friday, March 27 Saturday, March 28 Sunday, March 29
9:00 AM
Master Class and Screening
with Eyak specialist Guillaume Leduey & director Vincent Bonnay, Laureen Laboret and screening of their film Sur le bout de la langue
9:00 AM
10:30 AM
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
Master Class & Homage
music composer Armand Amar
10:00 AM
11:30 AM
10:30 AM
Master Class
with Baptiste Heynemann
10:30 AM
11:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Master Class, Homage & Screening
with film directors and authors David Maltese & Pascal Galopin and screening of their film Claude Pinoteau, par amour du cinéma in the presence of Karine Pinoteau
1:00 PM
2:20 PM
Master Class & Homage
actor Philippe Torreton
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
Master Class
music composer Christophe Héral
2:30 PM
3:30 PM
Master Class & Homage
screenwriter, director and actress Josiane Balasko
2:30 PM
4:00 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM

Thursday, March 26

  • Master Class and Screening with Eyak specialist Guillaume Leduey & director Vincent Bonnay, Laureen Laboret and screening of their film Sur le bout de la langue
    9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
  • Master Class with Baptiste Heynemann
    10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
  • Master Class, Homage & Screening with film directors and authors David Maltese & Pascal Galopin and screening of their film Claude Pinoteau, par amour du cinéma in the presence of Karine Pinoteau
    1:00 PM - 2:20 PM
  • Master Class music composer Christophe Héral
    2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Friday, March 27

Thursday, March 26 Friday, March 27 Saturday, March 28 Sunday, March 29
8:00 AM
First Short Film Series
ESPERANÇA by Cécile Rousset, Jeanne Paturle and Benjamin Serero
LES CHIENS ABOIENT by Gregory Montel
ROBERTO LE CANARI by Nathalie Saugeon
HORS CHAMP by Artem Gutkowski
EN SORTIR by Thierry Machard

Presentation by and discussion with directors, screenwriters, and actors Philippe Torreton, Gregory Montel, Marine Danaux, David Kammenos, Stephan Manas, Thierry Machard
8:00 AM
10:00 AM
Second Short Film Series
PARENTHÈSE by Denis Larzillière
GRENOUILLE DE CRISTAL by Slony Sow
BACHA POSH by Katia Scarton-Kim
AVANTI by Mélanie Doutey
LA PARCELLE by Michaël Guerraz
GENET A TANGER by Guillaume de Sardes
CHIEN BLEU by Fanny Liatard and Jérémy Trouilh

Presentation by and discussion with directors, screenwriters, and actors Katia Scarton-Kim, Guillaume de Sardes, Philippe Torreton, Virgile Bramly, Denis Larzillière, Slony Sow, Eriko Takeda and Mariam Baradji
8:00 AM
10:20 AM
8:30 AM
9:00 AM
9:30 AM
10:00 AM

Saturday, March 28

  • First Short Film Series ESPERANÇA by Cécile Rousset, Jeanne Paturle and Benjamin Serero
    LES CHIENS ABOIENT by Gregory Montel
    ROBERTO LE CANARI by Nathalie Saugeon
    HORS CHAMP by Artem Gutkowski
    EN SORTIR by Thierry Machard

    Presentation by and discussion with directors, screenwriters, and actors Philippe Torreton, Gregory Montel, Marine Danaux, David Kammenos, Stephan Manas, Thierry Machard
    8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Sunday, March 29

  • Second Short Film Series PARENTHÈSE by Denis Larzillière
    GRENOUILLE DE CRISTAL by Slony Sow
    BACHA POSH by Katia Scarton-Kim
    AVANTI by Mélanie Doutey
    LA PARCELLE by Michaël Guerraz
    GENET A TANGER by Guillaume de Sardes
    CHIEN BLEU by Fanny Liatard and Jérémy Trouilh

    Presentation by and discussion with directors, screenwriters, and actors Katia Scarton-Kim, Guillaume de Sardes, Philippe Torreton, Virgile Bramly, Denis Larzillière, Slony Sow, Eriko Takeda and Mariam Baradji
    8:00 AM - 10:20 AM
No events available in special-events category!
No events available!

PARTNERS